Honorary Graduates

1963 Keith Edward Bullen DSc

1963 William Goodfellow LLD

1963 Alexander MacBeath LittD

1963 Norman Berridge Spencer LLD

1964 Leslie Knox Munro LLD

1965 Arthur Geoffery Davis LLD

1965 Alexander Kingcome Turner LLD

1965 Francis John Turner DSc

1966 Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother LLD

1967 Ronald Macmillan Algie LLD

1967 Jack Richard Butland LLD

1967 Alexander Hugh McDonald LittD

1969 Douglas Robb LLD

1970 James Michael Liston LLD

1970 Kenneth John Maidment LLD

1970 William Arthur Sewell LittD

1970 Charles Andrew Sharp LittD

1972 Wilton Ernest Henley LLD

1974 William Henry Cooper LLD

1974 Charles Alexander Fleming DSc

1974 Frank Sargeson LittD

1976 Raymond William Firth LittD

1976 Martin Gloster Sullivan LittD

1978 Walter Scheel LLD

1978 William Alfred Stevenson DSc

1979 Kathleen Alison MA

1979 Paul John Beadle MFA

1979 Olive Averil Johnson MA

1982 Eruera Stirling LittD

1983 David Stuart Beattie LLD

1983 Edward George Bollard DSc

1983 Arthur Oswald Michael Gilmour DSc

1983 Eric Hall McCormick LittD

1983 Lewis Nathan Ross LLD

1983 Graeme David Speight LLD

1983 Dame Kiri Te Kanawa MusD

1983 Dame Dorothy Gertrude Winstone LLD

1983 Leslie Colin Woods DSc

1986 Thomas Harcourt Clarke Caughey LLD

1986 Richard Henry Lindo Ferguson LLD

1986 James Clendon Henare MA

1986 Richard Dennis McEldowney LittD

1986 William Kendrick Smithyman LittD

1987 David Fulton Fowlds ME

1991 Paakariki Harrison LLD

1992 Judge Michael John Albert Brown LLD

1992 Anastasios Christodoulou LLD

1992 Lucy May Cranwell DSc

1992 Vaughan Frederick Randal Jones DSc

1992 Sir Donald McIntyre MusD

1992 Janetta Mary McStay MusD

1992 Maurice Paykel LLD

1992 Dame Catherine Tizard LLD

1994 Sir Colin Maiden LLD

1995 Lorna Alva Wilson MA

1996 Sadako Ogata LLD

1996 Peter Nicholas Tarling LittD

1997 Maurice Francis Richard Shadbolt LittD

1998 Dame Bridget Margaret Ogilvie DSc

1999 Sir Ian Barker LLD

1999 The Rt Hon. Dame Sian Elias LLD

1999 Douglas Goodfellow LLD

1999 Merimeri Penfold LittD

1999 Takutai (Doc) Wikiriwhi D(UoA)

2001 Sir Ron Carter DEng

2001 Allen Curnow LittD

2001 The Rt Hon. Sir Kenneth Keith LLD

2001 Dame Joan Metge LittD

2001 Thomas W. Schnackenberg DEng

2001 Harold M. Titter D(UoA)

2001 Sir Miles Warren D(UoA)

2002 Sir Graeme Davies DEng

2004 John Ridley Cameron MProp

2004 Maurice Gee LittD

2004 Andrew Gurr LittD

2004 John Antony Hood LLD

2004 Warwick Burns Nicoll MCom

2004 Elizabeth Smither LittD

2005 Gurshon (Gus) Fisher LLD

2005 David John Graham LittD

2005 Hone Papita Raukura Hotere LittD

2005 Francis Neil Kirton ME

2005 Douglas Myers LLD

2005 Hone Tuwhare DLitt

2005 Ngugi wa Thiong’o LittD

2006 Patrick Dewes Hanan LittD

2006 Paul Knox Kelly LLD

2006 Sir Anand Satyanand LLD

2006 Lu Yongxiang DEng

2007 Alan Esmond Bollard LLD

2007 Osmond Bruce Hadden LLD

2008 Robin Dudding LittD

2008 Dame Jennifer B. Gibbs LittD

2008 Vincent O’Sullivan LittD

2008 Professor Lord Robert Winston DSc

2009 Elizabeth Palmer Caffin LittD

2010 The Rt Hon. Helen Elizabeth Clark LLD

2011 José Manuel Barroso LLD

2012 Hugh Fletcher LLD

2012 Owen G. Glenn LLD

2014 His Excellency Ban Ki-moon LLD

2014 The Rt Hon. Sir Peter Blanchard LLD

2014 Sir Graeme Douglas LLD

2014 Sir David Levene LLD

2015 Neal Plowman LLD

2015 Geoffrey Ricketts LLD

2016 Richard Aitken DEng

2016 Charles Bidwell LLD

2016 Roger France LLD

2016 Marti Friedlander LittD

2016 George Mason DSc

2016 Julian Hart Robertson Jr LLD

2018 Brian Mace LLD

2018 Ian Parton DEng

2018 Beate Schuler DSc

Top