Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni


1996 Hugh Fletcher

1996 Elsie Locke

1996 Trevor Richards

1996 Mary Schnackenberg

1996 Richard Yan

1997 Ian Athfield

1997 Michael Jones

1997 Dr Claudia Orange

1997 The Hon. Justice Judith Potter

1997 Sir Wilson Whineray

1998 Dr Alan Bollard

1998 Dr Penelope Brook

1998 Cyril Firth

1998 Maurice Gee

1998 Sir Graham Liggins

1999 John La Roche

1999 Gretchen Albrecht

1999 Dr Sidney Mead

1999 Alan Smythe

1999 Dame Cheryll Sotheran

2000 Bruce Harland

2000 George E. Smith

2001 Emeritus Professor Bruce Biggs

2001 Dorothy Butler

2001 The Rt. Hon. Dame Sian Elias

2001 Brian Peace

2001 Sir Laurence Stevens

2001 Dr James Watson

2002 The Hon. Judge Mick Brown

2002 Vincent Cheng

2002 Emeritus Professor Sidney [Ben] Gascoigne

2002 Dr Ruth Harley

2002 Rosslyn Noonan

2002 Arthur Young

2003 Dr Allan Badley

2003 Professor Philip [Pip] Cheshire

2003 John Hagen

2003 Chris Liddell

2003 Rosemary Nalden

2003 Thomas [Tom] Schnackenberg

2004 Niki Caro

2004 Len Castle

2004 Emeritus Professor Dame Marie Clay

2004 Raoul Franklin

2004 The Rt. Rev. John Paterson

2004 Marie Shroff

2005 Glenn Colquhoun

2005 Dr Hilton Glavish

2005 The Hon. Justice Susan Glazebrook

2005 Marya Martin

2005 Ian McKinnon

2006 Dr Judith Aitken

2006 The Hon. Justice David Baragwanath

2006 Philippa Boyens

2006 The Rt. Hon. Jonathan Hunt

2006 Dr Andrew Thomson

2006 Mark Weldon

2007 Emeritus Professor Judith Binney

2007 Professor Terry Collins

2007 Dr Maris O’Rourke

2007 Dr Peter Watson

2007 Ian Wedde

2008 Sir Ron Carter

2008 Emeritus Professor Carrick Chambers

2008 Dr James Church

2008 The Hon. Justice Lowell Goddard

2008 Emeritus Professor CK Stead

2008 Lynette Stewart

2009 Richard Chandler

2009 Dame Lynley Dodd

2009 The Rt. Hon. Sir Douglas Graham

2009 The Hon. Tuilaepa Malielegaoi

2009 Professor Ngaire Woods

2010 Judge Andrew Becroft

2010 Michael Parmenter

2010 Dr Jennifer Plane Te Paa

2010 Emeritus Professor Richard Sibson

2010 Dr Nguyen van Thanh

2011 The Rt. Hon. Sir Peter Blanchard

2011 Dr Greg Brick

2011 Tony Falkenstein

2011 Jeanette Fitzsimons

2011 The Hon. Mike Rann

2012 Professor Charles Alcock

2012 Don McGlashan

2012 Dr Mark Sagar

2012 Emeritus Professor Ranginui Walker

2012 Dame Robin White

2013 Dr Jillian Evans

2013 Norman Godden

2013 Kim Goldwater

2013 The Hon. Jim McLay

2013 Andrew Patterson

2014 Bruce Aitken

2014 Gareth Farr

2014 Dr Julie Maxton

2014 Dr William Tan

2014 Hon. Dr ‘Ana Maui Taufe’ulungaki

2015 Sir Russell Coutts

2015 Bruce Plested

2015 Bryan Williams

2015 Professor Christine Winterbourn

2015 Joan Withers

2016 David Mitchell

2016 Graeme Wheeler

2016 Professor Karen Willcox

2016 David A. R. Williams

2017 Carol Hirschfeld

2017 Professor Ian Hunter

2017 Dr Lance O’Sullivan

2017 Lisa Reihana

2018 Jan Beagle

2018 Jennifer Gill

2018 Robert McLeod

2018 William (Bill) Robertson

Young Alumnus/Young Alumna of the Year


2006 Dr David Skilling

2007 Mahé Drysdale

2008 John Chen

2009 Toa Fraser

2010 Dr Jessie Jacobsen

2011 Dr Claire French

2012 Dr Privahini Bradoo

2013 Simon Denny

2014 Roseanne Liang

2015 Fady Mishriki

2016 Dr Divyar Dhar

2017 Erna Takazawa

2018 Luke Willis Thompson

Top