Faculty of Creative Arts and Industries

Dates given are those of taking up employment. Where degrees and diplomas are shown without the name of the awarding university, the university is Auckland.◇Denotes a part-time, permanent appointment.

Faculty Management Team


Acting Dean

Nuala Gregory, BA Ulster, PhD

Acting Deputy Dean

Deidre Brown, MArch PhD, MRSNZ

Associate Dean (Academic)

David Lines, BMus MEd PhD DipTchg

Associate Dean (Māori Pasifika)

Tia Reihana, BEd NSW, MA PhD

Associate Dean (International)

Sarah Foster-Sproull, DipDancePerf NZSD, MDanceSt

Associate Dean (Postgraduate Research)

Farzaneh Haghighi, BArch Yazd, MArch Shahid Beheshti, PhD Syd.

Associate Dean (Research)

Nicholas Rowe, PhD Kent

Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Alys Longley, BA MPhEd Otago, PhD Vic.(Aust.)

Kaiārahi

Wikuki Kingi

Director of Faculty Operations

Sharon Peace, BA

Director of Faculty Finance

Arlette Galich, BCom GradDipCom, CA

Schools and Departments


Architecture and Planning


Head of School

Deidre Brown, MArch PhD, MRSNZ

Group Services Coordinator

Robyn Chin, BSc

Professors

2009 Andrew Barrie, MArch, DEng Tokyo, NZIA

2004 Deidre Brown, MArch PhD, MRSNZ

2020 Anthony Hoete, MArch UCL, PhD RMIT, BArch(Hons), ARB RIBA SBA

Associate Professors

2015 Paola Boarin, MSc PhD Ferrara

2006 Michael J. Davis, MArch AA Lond., PhD RMIT, BArch(Hons), ANZIA

2006 Julia Gatley, MArch Well., PhD Melb.

2006 Kai Gu, BArch Zhengzhou, MArch SCUT, PhD Wat.

2009 Manfredo Manfredini, MSc PhD Milan Tech.

2006 Uwe Rieger, Dipl.-Ing Arch TU-Berlin, NZIA

Senior Lecturers

1997 Elizabeth Aitken Rose, BA Well., MTP PhD, MNZPI

1987 Patricia M. Austin, BSc Sus., BPhil Newcastle(UK)

2008 Lee Beattie, MSc Lond., BPlan BSc PhD DipEnvMgt, GradCertUrbDes Syd., MNZPI MRSNZ

2020 I-Ting Chuang, BArch(Hons) MDes Harv.

2019 Andrew Douglas, PhD Lond., BArch MA

2016 Marian Macken, BSc(Arch) Syd., BLArch NSW, MArch(Res) Technol.Syd., PhD Syd.

2007 Bill McKay, BArch(Hons)

2015 Sarosh Mulla, BAS BArch(Hons) PhD

2019 Ferdinand Oswald, Dipl.-Ing Arch TU Dresden, PhD TU Graz

2016 Aaron Paterson, BA BAS BArch, ANZIA

2018 Alessandro Premier, MArch IUAV, PhD Ferrara

1995 Prudence Taylor, LLM Well., LLM Tulane

2020 Timothy Welch, LLB Windsor, MSP Flor. State, JD Detroit Mercy, PhD Maryland

Lecturers

2016 Elham Bahmanteymouri, BSc MURPD Azad, PhD

2019 Anthony Brand, BArch(Hons) DipArch Nott., PhD

2013 Emilio Garcia, BArchUrb Tucuman, MArch UNAM, PhD Well.

2016 Farzaneh Haghighi, BArch Yazd, MArch Shahid Beheshti, PhD Syd.

2010 Lena Henry, BPlan(Hons) MPlan

2021 Charmaine ‘Ilaiū Talei, PhD Qld., MArch, RAIA

2021 Iresh Jayawardena, BSc(Hons) Moratuwa, MSc Sri Jay., PhD, Assoc.NZPI

2014 Mohsen Mohammadzadeh, BSc Shahid Chamran, MURPD Azad, PhD

2018 Karamia Muller, MArch PhD

2021 Lama Tone, BAS MArch

Professional Teaching Fellows

2021 Zoe Avery, MLA Unitec, BPlan(Hons) MUrbDes, MNZPI

2012 Chris Barton, DipTchg ACE, MArch

2015 Matt Liggins, BAS BArch(Hons)

1992 P. Michael Milojevic, BArch Tor., MArch Ill.

2021 Matthew Paetz, BA Well., BPlan(Hons)

2016 Lynda Simmons, MArch, FNZIA

2017 Julie Stout, BArch(Hons), FNZIA

Dance Studies


Head of Programme

Ralph Buck, BEd Newcastle(NSW), MA Sur., PhD Otago

Group Services Coordinator

Kim Ellis, MA

Professor

2008 Nicholas Rowe, PhD Kent

Associate Professors

2005 Ralph Buck, BEd Newcastle(NSW), MA Sur., PhD Otago

2008 Alys Longley, BA MPhEd Otago, PhD Vic.(Aust.)

Senior Lecturers

2020 Sarah Foster-Sproull, DipDancePerf NZSD, MDanceSt

2005 Mark Harvey, GradDipTchg PhD Auck.UT, BA MCPA

Lecturers

2013 Sarah Knox, DipDancePerf NZSD, MCPA

2020 Mivule Basibye Alfdaniels Mabingo, MA Mak., MA NYU, PhD

2020 Tia Reihana, BEd NSW, MA PhD

2020 Becca Weber, BA Agnes Scott, MA C.Lancs, MFA Temple, PhD Coventry

Fine Arts


Head of School

Peter Shand, LLM King's Coll. Lond., LLB PhD

Group Services Coordinator

Lizzie Luamanu, BFA

Professor

1997 Nuala Gregory, BA Ulster, PhD

Associate Professors

2007 Joyce Campbell, BFA Cant., MFA

2008 Gavin Hipkins, MFA Br.Col., BFA

2008 Alexandra Monteith, DocFA

2003 Peter Robinson, BFA DipTchg Cant.

1994 Peter Shand, LLM King's Coll. Lond., LLB PhD

2002 Jim Speers, BFA Cant., DipTchg

Senior Lecturers

2004 Jon Bywater, BA(Hons) Cant.

2021 Angus Campbell, MTech DLitt et Phil Jo'burg

2008 James Cousins, BFA DipTech Cant., MFA

2002 Lisa Crowley, MFA

2020 Allan Fowler, BBM BMA RMIT, MEd S.Qld, PhD Auck.UT

2000 Lucille Holmes, MA Otago, PhD

2008 Simon Ingram, MA W.Syd., PGDip Syd., DocFA

2008 Fiona Jack, BGD Auck.UT, MFA Cal.Arts

2003 Sean Kerr, DocFA

2002 Allan Smith, BFA MA DipTchg

2006 Ruth Watson, BFA Cant., MVA Syd., PhD ANU, PCAS Cant.

2002 Tara Winters, MFA

Lecturer

2020 Gabriela Baron, BA(Hons) Cuyo, MSc PoliMi, PhD UTN (Argentina)

Professional Teaching Fellows

2021 Krisha Duddumpudi, MArch Well.

2021 Nick Konings, DipDM MDS MDes Auck.UT, BA

Music


Head of School

David Chisholm, BMus(Hons) Monash, BCA W’gong., PhD Melb.

Group Services Coordinator

Maria Rillo, BA Colorado

Professors

2006 Nancy R. November, BMus(Hons) BSc MMus Well., MA PhD Cornell, LTCL

2007 W. Dean Sutcliffe, MPhil PhD Camb., BMus MA

Associate Professors

2009 Allan Badley, MMus PhD

1991 Karen Grylls, ONZM, BA BMus Otago, MM PhD Wash., MMus, LRSM, LTCL, DipTchg

1999 David Lines, BMus MEd PhD DipTchg

2006 Te Oti Rakena, MMus N.England Conserv., DMA Texas-Austin, BMus

Senior Lecturers

2016 Morag Atchison, DipRAM PgDipPerf LRAM ARAM RAM, BMus(Hons) DMA

2013 Gregory Camp, BA George Wash., MSt DPhil Oxf.

2019 David Chisholm, BMus(Hons) Monash, BCA W’gong., PhD Melb.

2006 John W. Coulter, BMus(Hons) Cant., PhD Qld.

2010 Stephen De Pledge, CRDip Guildhall, LTCL, BMus

2009 Kevin D. Field, DMA PGDipMus LTCL Trinity (Lond.)

2006 Olivier Holland, Diplom-Musiker FH Essen, DMA

2007 Leonie Holmes, MMus DMus, LTCL

2009 Roger W. Manins, BMus(Hons) Massey, Well., DMA

2003 Ron Samsom, BMus St FX, MMus McG.

Lecturers

2019 Millie Locke, MEd PhD Waik.

2003 Stephen Matthews, BMus(Hons) Waik., MMus

2019 Fabio Morreale, MCompSc Verona, PhD Trento

2019 Keith Price, MMus Bran.

◇2016 Marie Ross, BMus Eastman, MMus SFCM, MMus RC The Hague, DMA North Texas

Professional Teaching Fellows

◇2021 Mark Bennett, DipAdvStudies RAM, BMus

◇2016 Huw Dann, BMus(Perf) Syd.

2012 Godfrey de Grut, BMus

◇2018 Rachel Fuller, BMus(Hons) Cant., MMus RAM

2012 Jason Holecliffe, BSc MCPA

◇2006 Robert Wiremu, BMus Well., DipMus

◇2018 James Yoo, MMus Waik.

Honorary Associate Professor

John A. Elmsly, BMus BSc Well., 1er Prix (Comp) Brussels, LTCL

Honorary Senior Lecturer

Bryan Sayer, ARCM(Hons), LRSM, BA ExecDipMus, FIRMT

Top